Paraffin oil can be used as a stomach laxative as it can’t be absorbed by bowel. It is also used in producing penicillin, and it is an important element in manufacturing creams, ointments and medical creams.
Paraffin oil is a by-product for the petroleum distillation process. It is colorless, odorless, tasteless and insoluble in water.
Paraffin oil is available in the form of heavy or light liquid. It can be used in cosmetics through manufacturing skin care products and for other medicinal uses.